?

Log in

excogito ergo sum
I committed myself to life as one would to an asylum
Vid: Dr. Woo: Or How Eleven Learned to Start Worrying and Love The Bombs - crack vid 
9th-Aug-2015 12:00 am
Chimney
I still edit, apparently.

editor: radiolaires
show: doctor who
duration: 8m24s
rating: explicit (for some lyrics), PG-15 (for some clips), PG-13 overall, it's still pretty tame
summary: In which Jeff is taught one thing or two about the facts of life
WARNING: fast cuts, nudity, partial nudity, terrible double-entendres, really though, terrible

A/N:
There is a section for a_phoenixdragon, she will know which one. It is a short but paramount section, to the point where the working title was Mandysfault. I think I should apologise for depicting the Doctor as such a complete dingus, but at the same time, nah, it was too fun to aim for a sexy crack vid that was a little less male-gazey. Twelve declined any participation to this. I love every minx in this TARDIS. I apologise for the dreadful youtube quality and looming copyrightly-challenged removal of the video; vimeo was particularly unfriendly.

I hope you're all having a good summer, or at least not too hot. Although this video might not help with that.


Dr. Woo: Or How Eleven Learned to Start Worrying and Love The Bombs
Comments 
8th-Aug-2015 10:20 pm (UTC)
OMFG!! Eeeeeeee!!! Thank you, thank you for this!! I am in LOVE! Wow!

Mandysfault, huh? I would have totally accepted that. Unnnggghhhh. Because the blame is soooo...delicious. And my gods, the eye-candy and naughty and sly and fun!!

*Twirls you!*

Missed you, bb. I will accept this vid as 'hello youse guise and I am sorry to be gone so long and yay ElJay is still here' *nods*

*Snuggles*

Edit: BTW, can I pimp this awesomeness?!

Edited at 2015-08-08 10:21 pm (UTC)
9th-Aug-2015 10:45 am (UTC)
Hey, so glad to read you! And so glad you like it! *hugs you*

I started this a VERY long time ago, and at the time it was supposed to be very much inspired by your slash goggles. The project evolved, but some aspects remained, especially with Clara turning to be such a shippy fan - 'a lot of muscular young men doing sport', really Clara?

And I will always cherish the wonderful welcome I am always sure to find here. ♥♥♥ My head is just too much of a creative desert at the moment for me to show up here with anything remotely interesting.

*snuggles back*

Pimp on! There is nothing as flattering. ;)
9th-Aug-2015 12:30 pm (UTC)
In the words of my 9 year old: That was amazing!!!
15th-Aug-2015 11:55 am (UTC)
Hey, thank you! So glad you enjoyed it. It was quite fun to do, although it turned out to be a series of double-entendres on catchy tunes.
9th-Aug-2015 03:39 pm (UTC)
AHHHHH! Saw this yesterday on Tumblr; it's so brilliant! Fantastic job!
15th-Aug-2015 11:57 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! Saw you there as well. You were one of the few who reblogged it, thank you for that. I don't know if it's because the vid is too long or really dreadful, but at least it was fun to do.
11th-Aug-2015 07:09 pm (UTC)
Oh my god this is amazing XDDD

It's hilarious and brilliant. I don't have words. ♥

(I do have a poutyface for the elusive vidmaker ♥ Will message you! Love.)
15th-Aug-2015 12:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was so long in the making. When I started it, Eleven was still the Doctor... Yeah, that long.

I wanted it to be racy and it turned out to be mostly filled with innuendoes. At least I managed to keep it woman-positive and keep the dick jokes to a minimum. (Oh, the way the show celebrates masculinity is so grating at times and I needed to turn the tables)

16th-Aug-2015 01:12 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, I get you! You did a lovely job though ;)
19th-Aug-2015 11:40 am (UTC)
Thank youuuu. ♥
16th-Aug-2015 03:34 pm (UTC)
This was very funny and also sexy! You know, I have never fancied Eleven (not my type), but this video has made me go "damn *bites bottom lip*" several times, more than I expected! Okay, our dorky drunken giraffe can be sexy, and your choice of songs and editting really helps with that! Loved it :D

PS: So surprised to hear that Dionysos song! And even more when "I belong to you" made an appearence. Great choice of music!

PS2: Embarrassing as it is, I had forgotten about the hyper-mega slash moment with Craig AND IT WAS GLORIOUS THANKS FOR THE REMINDER.
19th-Aug-2015 12:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Eleven has never been my type either, but he has such a "mush my hair" face and he's so adorably ridiculous when he tries to be sexy. I could not resist. Also he has very sexy companions working in his favour.

So glad you enjoyed the music; picking songs that had not been already used a hundred times was quite a challenge. That's how I discovered ABBA had weirdly kinky songs. Quite a treat. Thank you, again. This type of enthusiastic and playful feedback is what keeps me making silly vids. ;)

re:PS: I'm French, so French happens more often than not in my videos. I once used Indochine for a mini-trailer... The Dionysos song was too good to pass.

re:PS2: THAT moment. To be honest making this video, I came to realise they were so MANY slashy moments I had forgotten. Whether it was Rory, or Bill Nighy, or the GI, or the entirety of The Day of The Doctor. I'm not sure sure most of them were intentional but it reinforces a_phoenixdragon's and my conviction that Matt Smith's chemistry with men is absolutely sizzling.
19th-Aug-2015 03:35 am (UTC)
Love it!

(and omg, I need to rewatch so many episodes!)
19th-Aug-2015 12:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for watching and leaving a comment!

(do rewatch, now with a mind up to no good...)
This page was loaded Feb 21st 2017, 5:07 am GMT.